2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

News & Results

06/18/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

Fothen wins stage; Anton leads overall.

Racing Team                                   
DNF Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Volksbank                                    

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi   21:25:12
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                                    0.06
3 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     0.18
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                      0.21
5 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                     0.22
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                0.25
7 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    0.31
8 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         0.40
9 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                          0.50
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                        1.00
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                  1.03
12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                             
13 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                    1.07
14 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                               1.09
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                           
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.21
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     1.38
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                               1.44
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       2.11
20 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                      2.12
21 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                               2.31
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               2.39
23 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                            2.45
24 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                       
25 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           3.23
26 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  3.32
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                3.33
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                          4.19
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                       4.57
30 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                      5.16
31 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 6.11
32 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           6.28
33 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          8.04
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               8.08
35 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              8.56
36 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                            9.01
37 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                        9.07
38 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                             9.15
39 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                               9.25
40 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                     9.27
41 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    9.29
42 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                          12.24
43 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                12.27
44 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                           12.54
45 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 12.59
46 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                 13.22
47 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                       13.44
48 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                             14.20
49 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         14.45
50 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                                    14.51
51 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  14.53
52 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     15.17
53 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                         
54 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                           
55 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           15.43
56 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                 16.59
57 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       17.05
58 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       17.51
59 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                             18.03
60 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                             18.06
61 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             18.36
62 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                       18.46
63 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                         18.55
64 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                        19.36
65 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       20.02
66 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      20.04
67 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                               20.12
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne                        20.49
69 Jürgen Roelandts

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment