2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

News & Results

06/18/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

Fothen wins stage; Anton leads overall.

Stage 5: June 18, 2008: Domat - Caslano (192 km):
1 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner      04:47:31
2 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                          0.50
3 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     0.57
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                        
5 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                              
6 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
8 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                        
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                        
12 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                  
13 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
14 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                         
15 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
16 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                        
18 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                                  
19 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                                      
20 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  1.13
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                        1.17
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                          1.52
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
24 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                 
25 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                         
26 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                               1.54
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                           
28 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                                 
29 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                               
30 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                     
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
32 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
33 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
34 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
35 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                         
36 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                              
37 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                              
38 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                           
39 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                                
40 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                       
41 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                                  
42 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          2.30
43 Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank                                 2.39
44 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       2.52
45 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  3.40
46 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             3.53
47 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
48 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                          
49 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
50 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                        4.14
51 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                            6.14
52 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                            6.47
53 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                 
54 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
55 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                        
56 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                           
57 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
58 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
59 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                   
60 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          10.08
61 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                      
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             
63 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Volksbank                                    
64 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                                        
65 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
66 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
67 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
68 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                                 
69 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                             
70 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                       
71 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                           
72 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                      11.08
73 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                            
74 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                          
75 Ralf Grabsch

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment