2008 Tour of Germany Results - Stage 5

News & Results

09/3/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Germany Results - Stage 5

Ciolek secures one more win for Team Columbia in a great mountain finish; Gerdemann maintains overall lead.

Stage 5: September 3, 2008: Deutschland Tour: Mainz - Winterberg (219 km):
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia      05:39:35
2 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Scott - American Beef
3 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
4 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia
5 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
6 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
8 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre
9 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Columbia
12 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
13 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
14 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas
15 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
16 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Angel Gomez (Spa) Scott - American Beef
19 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
21 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Scott - American Beef
22 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne
23 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank
24 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole
25 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                      0.15
26 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
27 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Scott - American Beef                         0.19
29 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       0.24
30 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
32 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step
33 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
34 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia                                   0.36
35 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Scott - American Beef            0.46
36 David Cañada (Spa) Scott - American Beef                          0.53
37 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 0.58
38 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
40 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
41 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                    1.11
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                           1.27
43 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                           1.33
44 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
46 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                             1.36
47 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  1.41
48 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
49 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                      1.46
51 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank                               1.57
52 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step                               2.02
53 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    2.22
54 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                                     2.52
55 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                    3.04
56 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                         3.37
57 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                3.42
58 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 3.49
59 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                    3.56
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     6.14
61 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                              6.49
62 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    7.02
63 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                     9.54
64 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre                                         9.54
65 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                   14.10
66 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
67 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
68 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
69 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
70 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto
71 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                       15.41
72 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment