2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/13/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Ricardo "slow-worm" Ricco wins stage; Kirchen maintains overall lead.

(Ger) Team Columbia                             
149 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                   
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia                               
151 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                
152 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                              
153 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                            
154 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
155 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         
156 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
157 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
158 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
159 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
160 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                  
161 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30              
162 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                  
163 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
164 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                               
165 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
166 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
167 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                               
168 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                    
169 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia                           31.23
170 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                     

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia      38:07:19
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               0.06
3 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        0.44
4 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            0.56
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    1.03
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              1.12
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                 1.21
8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
9 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               1.27
10 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                1.34
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       1.56
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        1.58
13 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               2.03
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         2.07
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                    2.09
16 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            2.16
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          2.19
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 2.20
19 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                              2.31
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                  2.33
21 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                     2.35
22 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                        2.50
23 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                2.55
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                 3.01
25 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                4.31
26 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott               4.33
27 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                        4.34
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                 5.17
29 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                            6.00
30 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                            6.31
31 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                          6.36
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                      6.39
33 Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                             
34 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                        7.24
35 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               7.43
36 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           7.49
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                           8.42
38 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                     9.53
39 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       10.51
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              11.47
41 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    12.44
42 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                        13.16
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   13.36
44 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                  13.50
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  14.13
46 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                14.22
47 Pierrick Fédrigo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment