2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/12/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Cavendish takes 2nd stage win; Kirchen maintains overall lead before first mountains.

104 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
105 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
106 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                            
107 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                 
108 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
109 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
110 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                 
111 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                
112 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
113 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
114 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                       
115 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       
116 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                      
117 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                           
118 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                
119 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                   
120 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                            
121 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
122 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                 
123 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          
124 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                 
125 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                             
126 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                               
127 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                         
128 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                   
129 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                  
130 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
131 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    
132 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
133 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
134 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
135 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
136 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                          
137 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                              
138 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                            
139 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
140 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                 
141 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale              
142 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott         
143 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                
144 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
145 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
146 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                             0.30
147 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   0.47
148 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30           1.01
149 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      1.07
150 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia                          1.09
151 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                                
152 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                           
153 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                          
154 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                             1.15
156 Danny Pate (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               2.06
157 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                   2.27
158 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
159 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
160 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       
161 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                               4.42
162 David Le Lay (Fra) Agritubel                                   
163 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  
164 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                
165 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
166 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
167 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux                    
168 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
169 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                  6.35
170 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          7.17

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia      32:26:34
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                             0.06
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          0.16
4 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30      0.44

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment