2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/9/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 5

Cavendish takes his first Tour stage win; Schumacher maintains his overall lead.

Team Columbia’s Mark Cavendish blasted to a first stage win in the Tour de France on Wednesday’s stage from Cholet to Chateauroux. The 23-year-old Briton finished over a bike length ahead of three-times World Champion Oscar Freire of Spain, with German Erik Zabel in third.
It was Cavendish eighth road-race win of 2008 and 19th road-race victory of his career. In a remarkable year, Cavendish' win is the 46th so far for Team Columbia.

“This is far and away the biggest win of my career.” Cavendish said afterwards.

“Everyone knows what the Tour is, when you’re a kid you watch it on tv, you dream of being there. I’ve always known how important the Tour is.”

Strongly supported by all eight Columbia team-mates in the frantic finale, Cavendish said their hard work “shows just how self-sacrificing they are.”

“They did everything they could do to help me there, and I had to do my best to pay them back and win.”

“They’ve worked with total commitment all week. Today we had to top the podium. I couldn’t really come away without the victory.”

Although Olympic ambitions are high on Cavendish’s list of priorities this year, he is adamant that he has no plans to abandon.

“I want to go all the way to Paris. To plan to do otherwise would be disrespectful to the organisers, my team, the other riders and the race.”

Discussing the team’s role in the finale, Cavendish said that German team-mate Gerald Ciolek “led me out from 600 metres. That’s a long way to go in the headwind, but you saw how fast he went past the other guys.”

“Then when [rival rider Mark] Renshaw went with [sprinter Thor Hushovd] with 250 metres to go that was a bit early in the sprint for me to accelerate.”

“But after Renshaw had given Hushovd a good lead-out then my own final acceleration would have been less efficent if I had waited for my usual distance.”

“So I had to go for it when they did.”

“Fortunately my strength was enough to take me all the way to the line. I was able to hold it all the way there and it all paid off.”

Stage 5: July 9, 2008: Tour de France: Cholet - Chateauroux (232 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia      05:27:52
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                               
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                    
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                              
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                    
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                  
7 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
8 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                             
9 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                
10 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 
11 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                
13 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                  
14 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                    
15 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                   
16 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
17 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30            
18 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                  
19 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
20 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
21 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                
22 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                    
24 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                 
25 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                        
26 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
27 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                       
28 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                              
29 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                 
30 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
31 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                             
32 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                             
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                    
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
35 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                               
36 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                          
37 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
38 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
39 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia                             
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                            
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                        
42 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
43 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                            
44 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
45 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                
46 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                
47 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                          
48 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                              
49 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                     
50 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                
51 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                          
52 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                              
53 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                         
54 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                  
55 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30            
56 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                              
57 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                
58 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                   
59 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30       
60 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       
61 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
62 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
63 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               
64 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                     
65 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                   
66 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                 
67 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                    
68 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                 
69 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                  
70 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                   
71 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                     
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 
73 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                     
74 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                    
75 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                            
76 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                       
77 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                               
78 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                             
79 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
80 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                
81 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
82 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                        
83 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                
84 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott               
85 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                 
86 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
87 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                            
88 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
89 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                      
90 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                            
91 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                              
92 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
93 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                 
94 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
95 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
96 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                
97 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
98 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
99 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                        
100 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                  
101 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto                       
102 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                         
103 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            
104 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
105 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 
106 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                         
107 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         
108 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                               
109 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30         
110 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                             
111 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                
112 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                  
113 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  
114 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott        
115 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                      
116 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       
117 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
118 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       
119 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                
120 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                    
121 Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                         
122 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                     
123 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
124 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                               
125 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                 
126 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          
127 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                 
128 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     
129 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                
130 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
131 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
132 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
133 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
134 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld                           
135 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                               
136 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale             
137 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                    
138 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                          
139 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
140 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                             
141 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                  
142 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                     
143 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                            
144 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
145 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux                        
146 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                        
147 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
148 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       
149 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
150 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                 
151 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
152 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30             
153 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                           
154 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
155 David Le Lay (Fra) Agritubel                                  
156 Danny Pate (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 
157 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       
158 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
159 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
160 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                            
161 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
162 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                      
163 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
164 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
165 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     
166 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                         
167 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux                   
168 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                  
169 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             
170 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         
171 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                              
172 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                              
173 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                          0.33
174 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                       0.57
175 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                            1.41
176 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott              4.55
177 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       6.30
DNF Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld (Crashed - again, again)

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel      13:27:05
2 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                         0.35
3 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30         1.42
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            1.45
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                               1.46
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                
7 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
8 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                
10 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                  
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
12 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
13 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                 
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                           1.52
15 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                    
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                           
17 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
19 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                             
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
21 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                           
22 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                      
23 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                               
24 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
25 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        
26 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                           
27 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                          
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                   
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
30 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                    
31 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                 
33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
34 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                     
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
37 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
38 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                             
39 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       2.03
40 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         
41 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                         
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                  
44 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
45 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                             
46 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                 2.22
47 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                   
48 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott             2.24
49 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                      
50 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                              
51 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                       
52 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                 2.30
53 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                       
54 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                      
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                  
56 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
57 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               2.37
58 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            2.41
59 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
60 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                   
61 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                          2.42
62 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                 
63 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                
64 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                               2.44
65 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30          2.46
66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       
67 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                               2.54
68 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
69 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            2.57
70 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                 
71 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
72 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                               
73 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         
74 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                 
75 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                 
76 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                  2.58
77 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         3.00
78 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          3.02
79 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                            3.05
80 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  3.12
81 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                             3.24
82 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                           3.37
83 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
84 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                               3.43
85 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia                           3.45
86 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
87 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
88 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                     
89 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                 
90 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale               
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
92 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
93 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                 4.00
94 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      4.12
95 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                           4.20
96 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                          4.22
97 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            4.23
98 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                                 
99 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
100 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                              4.42
101 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                  
102 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                4.44
103 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  
104 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30              
105 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                             4.54
106 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                     4.55
107 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
108 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                    4.56
109 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott               5.03
110 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                  5.07
111 Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                       5.08
112 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                5.11
113 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                       5.16
114 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                              
115 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
116 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                    
117 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                        5.27
118 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       5.38
119 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             5.44
120 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                              5.49
121 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                              5.55
122 Danny Pate (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               6.05
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia                          6.15
124 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
125 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                          
126 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   
127 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux                      6.19
128 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                     6.24
129 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     6.29
130 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                       6.33
131 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                     6.37
132 David Le Lay (Fra) Agritubel                                   
133 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
134 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                     
135 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                
136 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                      
137 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                      
138 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    
139 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                           
140 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
141 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                              
142 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
143 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                 
144 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                         6.45
145 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                         
146 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                        6.53
147 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                  
148 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                               6.59
149 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                      7.02
150 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                            7.36
151 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                         7.38
152 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott      7.43
153 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              7.48
154 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          8.19
155 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                8.47
156 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30         8.51
157 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          8.59
158 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                9.07
159 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
160 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux                    
161 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
162 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                       
163 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                     
164 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
165 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                9.13
166 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                           10.04
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                   10.28
168 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                        11.11
169 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                              
170 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  11.29
171 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
172 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                         12.03
173 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
174 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott             12.44
175 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                  13.45
176 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                            14.59
177 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     16.32
178 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                      16.40

Please visit and support our advertisers.

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment