2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/9/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 5

Cavendish takes his first Tour stage win; Schumacher maintains his overall lead.

- Lotto                              
173 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                          0.33
174 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                       0.57
175 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                            1.41
176 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott              4.55
177 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       6.30
DNF Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld (Crashed - again, again)

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel      13:27:05
2 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                         0.35
3 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30         1.42
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne            1.45
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                               1.46
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                
7 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
8 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                
10 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                  
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
12 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
13 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                 
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                           1.52
15 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                    
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                           
17 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
19 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                             
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
21 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                           
22 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                      
23 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                               
24 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
25 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        
26 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                           
27 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                          
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                   
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
30 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                    
31 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                 
33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
34 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                     
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
37 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
38 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                             
39 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       2.03
40 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         
41 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                         
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                  
44 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
45 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                             
46 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                 2.22
47 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                   
48 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott             2.24
49 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                      
50 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                              
51 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                       
52 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                 2.30
53 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                       
54 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                      
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                  
56 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
57 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               2.37
58 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            2.41
59 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
60 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                   
61 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                          2.42
62 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                 
63 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                
64 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                               2.44
65 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30          2.46
66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment