2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 20

News & Results

07/26/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 20

Schumacher takes 2nd Tour time trial win; Sastre looks set to take the overall win in Paris tomorrow.

Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       9.25
131 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                       9.30
132 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                  
133 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                9.34
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                      9.38
135 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                          9.58
136 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
137 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         10.04
138 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                               10.20
139 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                              10.39
140 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                        10.52
141 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                   10.54
142 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                        10.56
143 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       11.04
144 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       11.12
145 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       11.19

Please do visit and support our advertisers. Thank you.

Overall rankings before tomorrow's final stage:
1 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank      84:01:00
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               1.05
3 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                1.20
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    2.00
5 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        3.12
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        4.28
7 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               6.32
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                 7.02
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              7.26
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          9.12
11 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                       10.02
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       11.32
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                12.49
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                          19.23
15 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         23.31
16 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           23.40
17 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       25.02
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     27.18
19 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         28.31
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                28.33
21 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       31.50
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                32.59
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        35.48
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                       36.31
25 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          37.34
26 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  44.43
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                 45.19
28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           46.31
29 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                             47.50
30 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     48.23
31 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             48.58
32 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       50.19
33 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            1.01.04
34 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                              1.05.45
35 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                         1.08.22
36 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                             1.09.25
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       1.11.55
38 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        1.12.58
39 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                     1.20.06
40 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                   1.20.24
41 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                         1.25.27
42 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone     1.26.12
43 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                1.26.54
44 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                1.26.56
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            1.27.07
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 1.29.49
47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30           1.33.12
48 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                          1.36.21
49 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                1.36.47
50 Egoi Martinez

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment