2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 20

News & Results

07/26/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 20

Schumacher takes 2nd Tour time trial win; Sastre looks set to take the overall win in Paris tomorrow.

Schumacher takes 2nd Tour time trial win; Sastre looks set to take the overall win in Paris tomorrow.

Stage 20: July 26, 2008: Tour de France: Cerilly - Saint Amand Montrond (53 km ITT):
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner      01:03:50
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    0.21
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                 1.01
4 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30       1.05
5 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 1.37
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    1.55
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               2.05
8 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               2.19
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                2.21
10 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                            2.28
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                            2.29
12 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                2.34
13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30              2.36
14 Danny Pate (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  2.54
15 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          2.58
16 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld                            3.00
17 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          3.04
18 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                        3.07
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       3.10
20 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                  3.13
21 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              3.14
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                  3.19
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 3.21
24 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        3.27
25 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                            3.31
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         3.34
27 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          3.36
28 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               3.50
29 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                        3.58
30 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        4.02
31 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                     4.05
32 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                              4.10
33 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                        4.12
34 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
35 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   4.13
36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             4.25
37 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       4.27
38 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         4.32
39 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                     4.35
40 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux                    4.37
41 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                   4.45
42 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                            4.49
43 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
44 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               4.54
45 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                           4.58
46 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                 5.01
47 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                 5.02
48 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                          5.16
49 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                    5.22
50 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                 5.28
51 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        5.32
52 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                               5.33
53 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                          5.36
54 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       5.38
55 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              5.39
56 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                   5.41
57 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               5.43
58 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   5.47
59 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           5.51
60 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           5.52
61 Adam Hansen (Aus)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment