2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/6/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Sprinter God Thor Hushovd wins stage 2; Valverde maintains overall lead.

Stage 2: July 6, 2008: Tour de France: Auray - Saint Brieuc (165 km):
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole      03:45:13
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                         
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                                     
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                           
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                            
6 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                                   
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                       
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                           
9 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                   
10 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
11 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                
12 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
13 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                       
14 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                    
15 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
17 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                    
18 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
19 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                
20 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                  
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                      
22 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                     
23 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                                    
24 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                      
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                         
26 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        
27 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia                                     
28 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                              
29 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                           
30 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               
32 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                             
33 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
34 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                             
35 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                           
36 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                        
37 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                           
38 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                 
39 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               
40 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                
42 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
43 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
44 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
45 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                         
46 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
47 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
48 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                              
49 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                  
50 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
51 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                        
52 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                            
53 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                  
54 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
55 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                         
56 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
57 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                                     
58 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
59 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
60 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                                      
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                         
62 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                          
63 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                                
64 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                        
65 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
66 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
67 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                              
68 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             
69 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
70 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                
71 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                      
72 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                      
73 Trent Lowe (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                          
74 Eduardo Gonzalo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment