2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/23/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Sastre ignites on Alpe d'Huez and takes magnificent stage win and overall race lead.

d'Epargne                        
100 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         
101 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                              
102 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30              
103 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
104 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                    
105 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                         
106 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                      
107 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                   
108 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
109 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                              
110 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                
111 David Le Lay (Fra) Agritubel                                     
112 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
113 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
114 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                            
115 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                    
116 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
117 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                               
118 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                  
119 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto                          
120 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
121 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                        
122 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
123 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                          
124 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
126 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
127 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
128 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
129 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                          
130 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
131 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
132 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
133 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
134 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
135 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                   
136 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30            
137 Danny Pate (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                    
138 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
139 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia                                  
140 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                  
141 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                               
142 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Columbia                                
143 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
144 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
145 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
146 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                              
147 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
148 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                  
149 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                    
150 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                    
HD Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                      

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank      74:39:03
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        1.24
3 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                1.33
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               1.34
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    2.39
6 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        4.41
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              5.35
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               5.52
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                           8.10
10 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                        8.24
11 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                8.35
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                       10.15
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                12.13
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                   12.26
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                          17.08
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     22.59
17 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         23.01
18 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           23.22
19 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       24.29
20 Vincenzo Nibali

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment