2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 15

News & Results

07/20/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 15

Gerrans wins stage; Schleck takes overall lead.

Jeux                              
146 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                          
147 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                    
148 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                        26.39
149 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                 26.56
150 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               29.46
151 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                             30.52
152 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto                          
DNS Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia (Chickened out)      
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                  
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                               
DNF Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne (Crashed)                         
HD  Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                  42.59

Overall rankings after stage 15:
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank      63:57:21
2 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                0.07
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               0.08
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    0.38
5 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        0.39
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 0.49
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                 2.48
8 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         3.36
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              4.11
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              4.34
11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            5.18
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                 5.22
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          6.27
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 7.15
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                    7.43
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         8.34
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        9.01
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                      9.52
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                12.33
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         13.55
21 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                          14.00
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                 15.30
23 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         15.59
24 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                               16.28
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       19.06
26 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                             19.11
27 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                       21.13
28 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       21.23
29 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          22.30
30 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              22.46
31 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       24.27
32 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       28.28
33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  32.04
34 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                33.25
35 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             33.31
36 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           34.17
37 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     35.28
38 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                  37.29
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              40.04
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                           41.38
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         42.25
42 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                  44.22
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                  45.44
44 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                     45.56
45 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          45.58
46 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                           46.03
47 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                   46.21
48 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   46.25
49 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            48.37
50 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                       51.28
51 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               52.37
52 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                     54.07
53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                54.46
54 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  55.57
55 José

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment