2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/19/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Oscar Freire wins final stage before Alps; Evans maintains overall lead.

Silence - Lotto                          
152 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
153 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         
154 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
155 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                            8.29
156 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        8.33
157 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                  13.04
DNF Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                 

Overall rankings after stage 14:
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto      59:01:55
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        0.01
3 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        0.38
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                0.46
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    0.57
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 1.28
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                 1.56
8 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         2.32
9 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             3.51
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                 4.18
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              4.26
12 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             4.41
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          5.23
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                    5.37
15 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       6.01
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                      6.07
17 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           6.26
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         7.07
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 7.11
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        8.45
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                 9.23
22 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         11.49
23 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                               11.59
24 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                          13.00
25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                 13.24
26 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                               13.51
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         14.15
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       16.02
29 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                             16.39
30 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              18.08
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                       18.09
32 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       18.15
33 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       20.21
34 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                21.38
35 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       24.55
36 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                  25.42
37 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           28.05
38 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                           29.51
39 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          29.54
40 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                       30.37
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         30.38
42 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
43 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  31.04
44 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     32.24
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              33.52
46 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               35.22
47 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   35.56
48 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                  38.10
49 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                  39.32
50 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia                           39.51
51 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  39.53
52 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                   40.09
53 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                     42.20
54 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                     42.23
55 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    42.32
56 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                42.59
57 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                   44.53
58 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     45.24
59 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                             47.09

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment