2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/17/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Third stage win for Cavendish; Evans maintains overall lead.

Jeux                   1.49
153 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                        
154 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
155 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         2.12
156 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux                        2.40
157 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
158 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             4.06
DNS Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                     
DNS Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                      
DNS Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                       
DNS David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott           
DNS Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                 
DNS Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                   
DNS Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                       
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                     

Please visit and support our advertisers. Thanks!

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto      50:23:05
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        0.01
3 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        0.38
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                0.46
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    0.57
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 1.28
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                 1.56
8 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                         2.32
9 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             3.51
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                 4.18
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              4.26
12 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             4.41
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          5.23
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                    5.37
15 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       6.01
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                      6.07
17 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           6.11
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 7.00
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         7.07
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        8.34
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                 8.48
22 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         11.49
23 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                               11.59
24 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                          13.00
25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                 13.24
26 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                               13.36
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         14.04
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       16.02
29 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                             16.39
30 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              18.08
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                       18.09
32 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       18.15
33 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       20.10
34 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                21.38
35 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       21.50
36 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                       22.43
37 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                  25.42
38 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         27.00
39 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           28.05
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                           29.53
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          29.54
42 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             30.38
43 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  30.49
44 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     32.09
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              33.52
46 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    34.49
47 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30               35.22
48 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   35.41
49 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                  36.27
50

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment