2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 11

News & Results

07/16/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour de France Results - Stage 11

Kurt Asle Arvesen wins stage for Team CSC - Saxo Bank; Evans maintains overall lead.

Liquigas                                    
150 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                   
151 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                  
152 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 
153 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
154 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
155 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
156 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
157 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia                             
158 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                               
159 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30            
160 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                   
161 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                     
162 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                       
163 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
164 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
165 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
166 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                 22.30
DNS Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld (tested non-negative)      
DNF Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                           
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                            

Please visit and support our advertisers. Thank you!

Overall rankings after stage 11:
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto      46:42:13
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        0.01
3 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30        0.38
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                0.46
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                    0.57
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                 1.28
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia                                 1.56
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                2.10
9 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                      2.29
10 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                        2.32
11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            3.51
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                 4.18
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              4.26
14 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             4.41
15 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                          5.23
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                    5.37
17 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       6.01
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                      6.07
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           6.11
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         6.47
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                 7.00
22 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        8.34
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                 8.48
24 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                  11.27
25 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         11.49
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                               11.59
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                          13.00
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                 13.24
29 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                               13.36
30 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         14.04
31 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia                       16.02
32 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                             16.39
33 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              18.08
34 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                       18.09
35 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       18.15
36 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       20.10
37 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                                21.38
38 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       21.50
39 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                       22.43
40 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                  25.42
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         27.00
42 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           28.05
43 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia                           28.36
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          29.54
45 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                             30.38
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre                                  30.49
47 David Arroyo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment