2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

News & Results

03/12/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

Freire beats Petacchi in close sprint, takes overall lead.

Stage 1: March 12, 2008: Civitavecchia - Civitavecchia (160 km):
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank       04:10:01
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                             
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                     
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                                      
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                      
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road                                                
8 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                               
9 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                                     
10 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                    
11 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     
12 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                                    
13 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
14 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                    
15 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                              
16 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
17 Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               
18 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     
19 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                                    
20 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               
21 Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           
22 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 
23 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                           
24 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                               
25 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              
26 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep                                                  
27 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
28 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                                                 
30 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road                                               
31 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r - La Mondiale                                          
32 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                                             
33 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                           
34 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                              
35 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                 
36 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                        
37 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                      
38 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                         
39 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                          
40 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep                                                       
41 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                             
42 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                            
43 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                               
44 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quickstep                                                   
45 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                                    
46 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                               
47 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
48 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
49 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
50 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                        
51 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    
52 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                                  
53 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                              
54 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                             
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                
56 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               
57 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  
58 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                         
59 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                 
60 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
61 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                          
62 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                       
63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                        
64 Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                          
65 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road                                             
66 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale                                          
67 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                         
68 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                           
69 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         
70 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                   
71 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                       
72 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                                  
73 Christophe Mengin (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment