2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 7

News & Results

09/6/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 7

Ballan wins rainy mountain stage and takes overall race lead. Contador finishes third and takes 5 seconds on Sastre.

Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
143 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                           
144 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                           
145 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
146 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                              
147 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         
148 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                     
149 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                            
150 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
151 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
152 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
153 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                         
154 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
155 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                 
156 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  
157 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
158 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   
159 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                    30.07
160 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                      30.08
161 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                            
162 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                           30.10
163 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                       30.49

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre      23:53:26
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                            1.00
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                1.21
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                   1.34
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      2.06
6 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         2.27
7 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            2.59
8 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          3.17
10 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         3.23
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                          3.51
12 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  3.52
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     3.54
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                           4.11
15 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               5.03
16 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             5.04
17 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              5.24
18 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     5.25
19 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                5.40
20 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         6.35
21 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                            6.41
22 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        7.11
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                            7.40
24 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                            8.24
25 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                    9.01
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                    9.10
27 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                          9.28
28 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       9.39
29 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                      10.02
30 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                  10.21
31 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         10.23
32 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             10.42
33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  11.05
34 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               11.35
35 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                              11.46
36 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                   11.52
37 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               12.48
38 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                            12.50
39 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                        13.19
40 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                         13.41
41 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    13.53
42 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                           14.42
43 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            15.08
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                          16.06
45 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                         16.20
46 Hubert Dupont

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment