2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

News & Results

09/3/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Alberto Contador beat competitor and 2008 Tour de France winner Carlos Sastre today. Good job Alberto!
Alberto Contador beat competitor and 2008 Tour de France winner Carlos Sastre today. Good job Alberto!

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

It's a great day for cycling! Levi Leipheimer wins Vuelta time trial and takes overall race lead!

9.04
97 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                9.10
98 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                      9.42
99 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   10.08
100 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         10.26
101 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               10.27
102 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             10.41
103 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 10.54
104 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                           10.55
105 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur              11.33
106 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                   11.55
107 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                       12.36
108 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
109 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          12.54
110 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
111 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems         13.20
112 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            13.24
113 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                 13.35
114 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                       14.16
115 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    14.17
116 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              14.26
117 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                      14.41
118 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            14.50
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                      14.55
120 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                   14.57
121 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                        15.18
122 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   15.24
123 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                           15.24
124 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  15.30
125 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                      17.19
126 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                             17.57
127 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                            17.58
128 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              18.16
129 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                           18.29
130 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                       18.31
131 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                  18.37
132 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    18.42
133 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 18.42
134 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                             18.58
135 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     19.03
136 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                              19.08
137 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                    20.14
138 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               21.56
139 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                     22.26
140 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                      22.28
141 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                     22.39
142 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                        22.42
143 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                                22.48
144 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre
145 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
146 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                             22.50
147 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                           23.08
148 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           23.59
149 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                 24.25
150 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        24.43
151 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                        24.54
152 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram                                   25.27
153 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                   25.36
154 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                       26.00
155 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             26.04
156 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          26.10
157 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                          26.40
158 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                     26.55
159 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                      27.20
160 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                        27.30
161 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa)  Andalucía - Cajasur             27.56
162 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                     28.01
163 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 28.06
164 Artur Gajek

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment