2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

News & Results

09/3/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Alberto Contador beat competitor and 2008 Tour de France winner Carlos Sastre today. Good job Alberto!
Alberto Contador beat competitor and 2008 Tour de France winner Carlos Sastre today. Good job Alberto!

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

It's a great day for cycling! Levi Leipheimer wins Vuelta time trial and takes overall race lead!

Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                      5.51
134 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                              5.54
135 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                        6.04
136 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        6.10
137 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                        6.13
138 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 6.18
139 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                           6.21
140 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   6.26
141 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                       6.29
142 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 6.30
143 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
144 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           6.31
145 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                              6.32
146 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         6.35
147 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                         6.39
148 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
149 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   6.40
150 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                        6.42
151 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                             6.47
152 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     6.49
153 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                            6.55
154 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                      6.56
155 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems          7.06
156 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                        7.10
157 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                       7.17
158 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        7.31
159 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                  7.33
160 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                              7.36
161 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                      7.41
162 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                             8.00
163 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         8.00
164 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                  8.12
165 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               8.16
166 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                               8.25
167 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                         8.46

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana      14:16:11
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                0.02
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      0.30
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                             0.32
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                   0.47
6 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            1.26
7 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         1.27
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                          1.38
9 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   1.48
10 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                            1.51
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         2.16
12 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2.17
13 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                         2.19
14 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                        2.21
16 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                           2.25
17 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
18 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                         2.26
19 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                          2.30
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     2.39
23 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             2.43
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                2.46
25 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              2.48
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                               2.51
27 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           2.52
28 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              2.54
29 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             2.56
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
31 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              3.07
32 Juan Manuel Garate

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment