2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 21

News & Results

09/21/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 21

Breschel wins final stage; Contador wins 2008 Vuelta a Espana closely followed by Levi Leipheimer.

Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         
76 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               
77 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                
78 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            
79 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                   
80 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                
81 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana                                       
82 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
83 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                               
84 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
85 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                   
86 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       
87 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                       
88 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                             
89 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                       
90 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
91 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                
92 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                      
93 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                               
94 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    
95 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
96 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                            
97 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
98 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
99 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                         
100 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                
101 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  
102 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
103 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
104 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
105 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
106 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
107 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
108 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
109 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    
110 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                   
111 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                
112 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                          
113 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                       
114 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                             
115 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     
116 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
117 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                             
118 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                             
119 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       
120 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                  
121 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
122 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   
123 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                               
124 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                             
125 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
126 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                             
127 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              
128 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                           
129 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                        
130 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
131 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur

Overall rankings after stage 21:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      80:40:08
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                             0.46
3 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          4.12
4 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           5.19
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       6.00
6 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 6.50
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                             6.55
8 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 10.10
9 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      10.57
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                          11.56
11 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        12.38
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         13.35
13

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment