2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/31/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Sastre, Contador and Leipheimer cross the finish line.
Sastre, Contador and Leipheimer cross the finish line.

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

Valverde shows the others who's boss - Wins stage and takes overall lead.

Astana                         
76 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
77 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         
78 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
79 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
80 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
81 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              
82 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
83 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
84 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank             
85 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                         
86 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
87 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone   
88 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems        
89 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
90 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                         
91 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
92 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                   
93 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
94 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
95 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur             
96 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
97 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
98 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       
99 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
100 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                     
101 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                    0.27
102 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             0.31
103 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                  0.33
104 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         0.39
105 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
107 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                        0.40
108 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                 0.43
109 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                   0.44
110 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              0.57
111 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
112 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
113 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         0.58
114 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                   1.24
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                    
116 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
117 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                 1.30
118 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          1.45
119 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                 
120 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
121 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                  
122 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                  2.07
123 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                      2.15
124 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                2.24
125 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                               
126 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                2.36
127 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                           
128 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                   2.40
129 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                         
130 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
131 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                      
132 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
133 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
134 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                           
135 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                    
136 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                               
137 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
138 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   
139 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               3.03
140 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                     3.04
141 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                    
142 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                     
143 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
144 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                3.23
145 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment