2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 17

News & Results

09/17/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 17

Wouter Weylandt sprints to stage win; Team Astana maintains race control.

Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            
76 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                               
77 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
78 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                             
80 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                 
81 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                                
82 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                                  
83 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    
84 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
85 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                                
86 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                               
87 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
88 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   
89 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         
90 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
91 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                             
92 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                             
93 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     
94 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                              
95 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                           
96 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                               
97 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                              
98 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                             
99 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               
100 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                   
101 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                            
102 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
103 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                         
104 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         
105 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                  
106 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                              
107 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                     
108 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
109 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems               
110 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                          
111 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                              
112 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                       
113 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
114 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                 0.20
115 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     0.26
116 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          0.29
117 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                          
118 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    0.34
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.35
120 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                             0.44
121 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                        0.51
122 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              0.53
123 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   0.57
124 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                1.22
125 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                              
126 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                            1.57
127 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                        
128 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                             2.17
129 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    2.21
130 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
131 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         
132 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                    
133 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           2.38
134 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 3.40
135 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                      5.51
136 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                   
137 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        6.16
138 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                
139 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      
140 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    
141 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        
DNS Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
DNF Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      69:53:52
2

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment