2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 16

News & Results

09/16/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 16

Tom Boonen sprints to win after mountains; Contador maintains overall lead.

(Bel) Silence - Lotto                                     0.20
76 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                        
77 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                              
78 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
79 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                            0.23
80 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                               
81 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                        
82 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                       
84 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                             
85 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
86 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
87 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                             
88 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           0.27
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                             0.29
90 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     0.35
91 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                         0.38
92 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                           0.39
93 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                   
94 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
95 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                    
96 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                          
97 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     
98 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                 
99 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               
100 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                
101 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                          
102 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         
103 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
104 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        
105 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
106 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                              
107 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
108 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
109 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    
110 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                          
111 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                
112 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                     
113 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
114 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
115 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                              
116 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
117 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                  
118 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        
119 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
120 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                             
121 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                      
122 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           0.49
123 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    1.11
124 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
125 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                             1.18
126 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                             1.38
127 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 1.42
128 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
129 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                   
130 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                 1.48
131 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems            1.53
132 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                              
133 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                       2.01
134 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
135 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
136 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
137 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      
138 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              
139 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                              
140 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                         2.25
141 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                         2.41

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana      66:35:04
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                              1.17
3 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC -

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment