2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 1

News & Results

08/30/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 1

Liquigas wins team time trial; Pozzato leads 2008 Vuelta.

Stage 1: August 30, 2008: Granada - Granada (7.7 km TTT):
1 Liquigas      00:08:21
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                               0.08
3 Caisse d'Epargne                                                  0.09
4 Quick Step                                                        0.10
5 Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                             0.11
6 Lampre                                                               
7 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                            0.12
8 Rabobank                                                          0.13
9 Astana                                                            0.14
10 Team Milram                                                      0.15
11 Gerolsteiner                                                     0.18
12 Cofidis, le credit par telephone                                 0.20
13 AG2R - La Mondiale                                                  
14 Silence - Lotto                                                     
15 Xacobeo - Galicia                                                0.21
16 Credit Agricole                                                  0.23
17 Française Des Jeux                                               0.27
18 Bouygues Telecom                                                 0.28
19 Andalucia - Cajasur                                              0.35

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas      00:08:21
2 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                        
3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                      
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                       
5 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                    
6 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                        
7 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                    0.08
8 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
9 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
10 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
11 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
12 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
13 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
14 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
15 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne               0.09
16 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
17 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
19 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
20 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
21 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
22 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
23 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
24 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                      0.10
25 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                      
26 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                 
27 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                       
28 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                          
29 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        0.11
30 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         
31 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
32 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            
33 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        
34 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank             
35 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     
36 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                         
37 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                     
38 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems            0.12
39 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
40 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
41 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
42 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
43 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems        
44 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
45 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
46 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                              0.13
47 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                         
48 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                         
49 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                         
50 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                        
52 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     
53 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                    
54 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          
55 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                            0.14
56 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                         
57 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                
58 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                        
59 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                         

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment