2008 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 1

News & Results

10/17/2008| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill

2008 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results - Stage 1

Matthew Goss wins stage 1 for Team CSC-Saxo Bank and takes overall lead.

Peter Herzig (Aus) Panasonic                          
83 Will Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans                   
84 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties                      
85 Tim Guy (Aus) Panasonic                               
86 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1                      
87 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan                            
88 William Ford (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS             
89 Chris Jory (Aus) Panasonic                            
90 Travis Meyer (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS             
DNF Eric Boily (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada       23.01
DNF Russell Gill (Aus) Savings & Loans               27.47
DNF Peter Milostic (Aus) Budget Forklifts                
DNF Scott Tietzel (USA) Jelly Belly                  30.20
DNF Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld                  
DNF Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United                      
DNF Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                       
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank      03:13:52
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                        0.04
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia            0.06
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank                     
5 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly                         0.07
6 Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United                   
7 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand    0.08
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche                0.10
9 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans                     
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan                           
11 Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1                  
12 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans                      
13 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan                        
14 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United                     
15 Nathan Clarke (Aus) Praties                           
16 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Panasonic                    
17 Will Walker (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia               
18 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts                
19 Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United                      
20 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1                         
21 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly                       
22 Lars Bak (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank                          
23 Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche                       
24 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts                
25 Lasse Bochman (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank                     
26 Will Routley (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada          
27 Craig McCartney (Aus) Savings & Loans                 
28 Ben Mather (Aus) Praties                              
29 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                          
30 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties                         
31 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand         
32 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia              
33 Richard England (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia           
34 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                          
35 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                          
36 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts               
37 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia              
38 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly                   
39 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand         
40 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS        
41 Jack Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts                  
42 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1                       
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Praties                            
44 Bradley McGee (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank                     
45 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties                              
46 Andrew Randell (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada        
47 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche                   
48 Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United                      
49 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS             
50 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Budget Forklifts                 
51 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Panasonic                           
52 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                      
53 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche               
54 Ben King (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                 
55 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada         
56 Chris Luxton (Aus) Savings & Loans                    
57 Bruno Langois (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada         
58 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1                         
59 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand      
60 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United                  
61 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1                         
62 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United                      
63 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                   
64 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan                             
65 Bryson Bowers (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada         
66

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment